Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Thursday, June-24-2021
9:45pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

03-24-21
One
Month

05-24-21
One
Day

06-23-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4266.49 9.70 1.65 0.58  
 NASDAQ 100 14365.96 12.24 5.31 0.64  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34196.82 5.48 -0.57 0.95  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-24-21

 
One
Month

05-24-21

 
One
Day

06-23-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Lilly (Eli)LLY232.9729.3115.897.316.73
TeslaTSLA679.827.8612.103.542.96
Vulcan MaterialsVMC175.909.56-4.753.272.69
Darden RestaurantsDRI139.854.42-1.073.252.67
Ulta BeautyULTA351.8516.8911.413.132.55
Las Vegas SandsLVS51.92-12.24-10.08-2.72-3.30
EquinixEQIX779.3217.667.75-3.02-3.60
AbiomedABMD311.815.9811.53-3.07-3.66
Generac HoldingsGNRC392.6232.2526.39-3.32-3.91
BiogenBIIB349.1631.4225.21-6.11-6.70
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  51.9126.397.31  
  Minimum Value  -51.05-15.90-6.11  
  Average  8.700.120.65  
  Standard Deviation  10.726.361.10  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-24-21

 
One
Month

05-24-21

 
One
Day

06-23-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
PinduoduoPDD127.722.85-2.065.024.38
ModernaMRNA220.1467.2734.093.823.18
Peloton InteractivePTON121.8519.7120.453.723.08
TeslaTSLA679.827.8612.103.542.90
BaiduBIDU194.77-18.573.072.962.32
Marvell TechnologyMRVL56.1424.0717.892.952.31
Regeneron PharmaREGN544.4518.288.792.772.12
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD86.1012.5811.182.722.08
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS177.793.865.282.631.99
JD.comJD74.90-5.274.522.411.76
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX191.94-9.27-9.132.361.71
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI203.838.84-0.272.351.71
Maxim Integrated ProductsMXIM102.5314.701.822.221.58
XilinxXLNX133.7111.468.032.181.54
Analog DevicesADI167.0411.032.792.081.44
Applied MaterialsAMAT138.2614.172.732.041.39
Micron TechnologyMU80.58-2.92-2.801.971.33
ASML HoldingASML695.0020.125.471.961.32
eBayEBAY66.5715.499.181.941.30
Align TechnologyALGN617.3921.972.141.911.27
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.414.914.401.911.27
Activision BlizzardATVI92.512.21-4.131.891.25
Ross StoresROST123.176.66-0.281.891.25
Fox AFOXA38.30-4.542.301.861.22
SynopsysSNPS273.8017.4910.151.841.19
Microchip TechnologyMCHP149.121.61-3.231.821.17
QUALCOMMQCOM137.928.443.771.771.13
PayPal HoldingsPYPL293.2125.1614.011.771.12
Charter CommunicationsCHTR711.549.211.201.751.11
Lam ResearchLRCX635.0214.950.061.731.09
Match GroupMTCH164.2717.5011.521.701.05
Fox BFOX36.28-4.40-0.081.620.98
KLAKLAC315.896.04-0.521.620.98
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS135.026.346.881.520.88
SplunkSPLK139.733.5516.741.470.83
IntelINTC56.07-9.62-1.561.470.82
VeriSignVRSN229.4317.642.201.380.74
Texas InstrumentsTXN188.615.43-0.041.350.71
WorkdayWDAY241.71-1.773.291.270.62
IncyteINCY86.139.753.881.170.53
AutodeskADSK286.969.04-0.181.160.52
FiservFISV108.50-11.97-6.351.050.41
Comcast ACMCSA56.060.250.721.050.40
NetflixNFLX518.06-0.533.011.040.40
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH69.82-9.25-1.801.030.38
OktaOKTA244.9812.071.001.030.38
NetEaseNTES107.604.78-5.201.000.36
AmgenAMGN240.95-1.84-2.740.940.30
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK173.31-2.05-0.490.940.30
PACCARPCAR88.48-2.44-3.660.840.20
IntuitINTU482.6227.929.580.840.20
PaychexPAYX104.287.552.350.800.16
Gilead SciencesGILD67.184.40-0.370.800.15
NVIDIANVDA768.2251.9123.020.780.14
Facebook AFB343.1821.635.710.760.12
ANSYSANSS341.553.380.820.750.11
Trip.com GroupTCOM36.76-2.98-6.560.740.10
BroadcomAVGO470.062.802.370.730.09
CDWCDW170.298.871.030.700.06
AdobeADBE578.2628.0716.160.700.06
DocuSign DOCU276.7239.4341.510.700.06
lululemon athleticaLULU361.9117.7713.740.700.06
Alphabet CGOOG2545.6424.485.770.650.01
MercadoLibreMELI1542.3911.1412.800.63-0.01
Kraft HeinzKHC40.375.60-9.320.57-0.07
PepsiCoPEP145.674.94-1.470.57-0.08
CintasCTAS377.8012.466.560.54-0.11
MicrosoftMSFT266.6913.266.340.53-0.11
CSXCSX95.151.04-4.230.52-0.12
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ62.657.91-1.620.51-0.13
Alexion PharmaceuticalsALXN180.7219.261.510.49-0.15
Automatic Data ProcessingADP196.085.83-0.490.44-0.21
T-Mobile USTMUS145.6018.995.710.39-0.25
StarbucksSBUX111.996.69-0.470.39-0.26
SeagenSGEN157.4012.282.430.33-0.31
Alphabet AGOOGL2450.0020.543.770.31-0.34
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.590.65-6.160.29-0.35
American Electric PowerAEP82.85-2.52-4.300.24-0.40
ExelonEXC44.243.05-3.890.20-0.44
CernerCERN78.288.981.660.18-0.46
FastenalFAST51.687.15-2.210.17-0.47
XCEL EnergyXEL66.261.04-7.550.05-0.60
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.100.62-4.980.04-0.60
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.786.30-1.140.04-0.60
Costco WholesaleCOST392.0715.982.250.03-0.62
Electronic ArtsEA138.656.82-2.420.02-0.62
Booking HoldingsBKNG2246.231.97-4.35-0.00-0.64
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY549.6212.432.37-0.04-0.68
Intuitive SurgicalISRG904.5727.218.34-0.09-0.74
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX614.9330.0111.86-0.15-0.80
Monster BeverageMNST90.141.60-3.31-0.19-0.83
AtlassianTEAM266.9626.8619.93-0.20-0.84
AppleAAPL133.4111.094.96-0.22-0.86
Marriott Intl. AMAR140.79-1.74-0.78-0.22-0.86
CopartCPRT131.3924.072.54-0.22-0.86
IlluminaILMN468.0715.0617.02-0.23-0.87
Check Point SoftwareCHKP116.592.02-2.05-0.32-0.97
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM373.4018.5516.12-0.93-1.58
DexComDXCM425.0019.4719.59-1.56-2.20
AmazonAMZN3449.0811.736.29-1.56-2.20
Dollar TreeDLTR99.34-10.10-7.33-2.12-2.76
BiogenBIIB349.1631.4225.21-6.11-6.76
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  67.2741.515.02  
  Minimum Value  -18.57-9.32-6.11  
  Average  9.984.060.97  
  Standard Deviation  12.668.701.34  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

03-24-21

 
One
Month

05-24-21

 
One
Day

06-23-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA250.574.745.532.871.92
CaterpillarCAT219.34-0.85-8.252.601.64
Goldman SachsGS368.7512.200.122.131.18
DisneyDIS177.93-3.682.081.480.53
IntelINTC56.07-9.62-1.561.470.51
Honeywell InternationalHON217.692.58-3.251.410.46
TravelersTRV149.970.46-5.521.400.45
American ExpressAXP168.2121.526.031.320.37
MerckMRK76.365.041.331.030.08
AmgenAMGN240.95-1.84-2.740.94-0.01
JPMorgan ChaseJPM152.511.25-6.740.92-0.03
UnitedHealth GroupUNH398.877.63-2.940.84-0.12
ChevronCVX107.142.331.460.82-0.13
Salesforce.comCRM243.7716.347.390.80-0.15
WalmartWMT136.912.85-3.420.70-0.25
Visa AV236.2413.543.020.66-0.29
IBMIBM145.4411.350.500.57-0.38
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.37-1.12-1.070.54-0.42
MicrosoftMSFT266.6913.266.340.53-0.42
Coca-ColaKO54.395.57-0.750.50-0.45
3MMMM193.261.35-4.610.47-0.48
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.370.90-4.210.46-0.50
NIKE BNKE133.600.33-0.340.38-0.58
Procter & GamblePG133.020.35-3.580.07-0.88
Home DepotHD311.846.52-0.950.05-0.90
McDonaldsMCD233.334.140.610.04-0.91
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.100.62-4.980.04-0.91
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.786.30-1.140.04-0.91
DowDOW63.111.72-9.26-0.06-1.02
AppleAAPL133.4111.094.96-0.22-1.17
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  21.527.392.87  
  Minimum Value  -9.62-9.26-0.22  
  Average  4.56-0.860.83  
  Standard Deviation  6.434.220.74  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.