Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Tuesday, Oct-04-2022
9:35pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

07-01-22
One
Month

09-02-22
One
Day

10-03-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3790.93 -0.90 -3.40 3.06  
 NASDAQ 100 11582.54 -0.03 -4.26 3.14  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 30316.32 -2.51 -3.20 2.80  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-01-22

 
One
Month

09-02-22

 
One
Day

10-03-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TwitterTWTR52.0036.0234.6122.2419.18
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH13.3217.562.0716.8413.78
Royal Caribbean Group RCL43.8524.266.9516.6513.59
CarnivalCCL7.76-12.02-17.1813.2810.23
Caesars EntertainmentCZR38.05-1.25-10.6811.428.36
Ulta BeautyULTA403.955.51-4.52-0.20-3.26
Essex Property TrustESS245.52-7.95-7.69-0.52-3.58
Dollar GeneralDG245.11-0.501.03-0.56-3.61
TeleflexTFX206.25-19.15-7.42-1.08-4.14
WelltowerWELL64.38-22.63-15.10-1.53-4.59
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.1036.4322.24  
  Minimum Value  -31.69-23.76-1.53  
  Average  -0.01-2.973.47  
  Standard Deviation  12.716.492.19  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  503503503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-01-22

 
One
Month

09-02-22

 
One
Day

10-03-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
IlluminaILMN205.067.344.599.526.38
Lucid GroupLCID15.40-9.411.589.306.16
AtlassianTEAM236.2119.591.638.695.55
ASML HoldingASML465.113.40-0.457.744.60
MercadoLibreMELI948.2543.6910.797.474.33
DexComDXCM90.9717.1810.947.053.91
Align TechnologyALGN229.91-7.05-5.976.623.48
PayPal HoldingsPYPL92.7929.961.826.433.29
PinduoduoPDD66.472.55-7.926.102.96
Marvell TechnologyMRVL47.0410.552.805.712.57
DocuSign DOCU55.88-8.722.635.572.43
AirbnbABNB110.8121.22-2.495.532.39
lululemon athleticaLULU307.8016.87-2.035.372.23
NVIDIANVDA131.67-9.34-3.525.232.09
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI159.899.45-1.545.222.08
JD.comJD52.04-21.09-15.095.091.95
BroadcomAVGO479.860.42-4.075.051.91
SplunkSPLK81.89-10.95-6.234.951.81
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS92.181.16-6.324.891.75
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM77.54-30.13-4.024.871.73
DatadogDDOG95.35-5.64-1.644.851.71
Marriott Intl. AMAR147.566.02-4.324.801.66
Gilead SciencesGILD65.314.732.334.801.66
Microchip TechnologyMCHP66.7018.773.414.781.63
Booking HoldingsBKNG1759.04-0.51-4.294.771.63
NetEaseNTES79.92-14.50-9.724.531.38
AmazonAMZN121.0910.52-5.034.501.35
QUALCOMMQCOM122.37-0.94-4.764.391.25
Micron TechnologyMU53.960.58-4.214.331.19
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL273.164.650.344.311.17
Intuitive SurgicalISRG201.54-2.21-1.054.231.09
Ross StoresROST89.3825.222.283.980.84
ExelonEXC40.01-13.15-9.233.980.83
PACCARPCAR89.918.473.983.970.82
Analog DevicesADI150.855.561.493.940.80
AutodeskADSK199.9915.030.653.910.77
eBayEBAY38.67-9.84-12.333.900.75
ModernaMRNA125.67-16.19-9.313.870.73
CopartCPRT113.893.38-2.163.870.73
IntuitINTU412.016.10-1.923.830.69
Applied MaterialsAMAT89.413.64-2.013.660.52
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX348.59-2.751.383.540.40
FiservFISV98.736.64-2.673.470.33
AdobeADBE294.97-19.95-19.883.410.27
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD175.07-2.331.523.400.26
KLAKLAC327.2910.47-2.373.400.26
MicrosoftMSFT248.88-4.12-2.803.380.24
StarbucksSBUX88.5111.676.723.380.23
FortinetFTNT52.68-8.188.403.380.23
OktaOKTA59.77-37.73-7.523.370.23
Texas InstrumentsTXN165.1511.181.323.320.18
ZscalerZS176.0013.2821.283.220.08
BaiduBIDU123.30-18.61-11.963.200.06
Constellation EnergyCEG89.3455.1010.203.180.03
Alphabet CGOOG102.41-6.12-5.773.13-0.01
WorkdayWDAY159.0011.700.293.08-0.06
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK179.692.50-2.753.06-0.08
Alphabet AGOOGL101.64-6.53-5.763.04-0.10
Honeywell InternationalHON178.191.76-4.662.98-0.17
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA33.39-13.41-5.332.96-0.18
TeslaTSLA249.449.76-7.692.90-0.24
Monster BeverageMNST91.65-3.113.692.90-0.25
Lam ResearchLRCX400.631.47-6.882.81-0.33
Electronic ArtsEA123.200.38-1.702.79-0.36
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH60.66-10.83-2.682.76-0.38
American Electric PowerAEP90.66-7.44-10.322.75-0.39
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD67.90-7.83-15.382.71-0.43
IntelINTC27.70-23.78-11.272.71-0.44
AstraZeneca ADRAZN57.04-13.51-6.012.68-0.46
T-Mobile USTMUS142.544.190.392.62-0.52
Charter CommunicationsCHTR328.54-31.69-19.312.58-0.56
AppleAAPL146.105.16-6.232.56-0.58
CSXCSX28.12-4.16-9.992.55-0.59
CintasCTAS411.029.111.292.54-0.60
Palo Alto NetworksPANW173.842.61-3.282.45-0.70
Match GroupMTCH51.45-28.03-6.762.33-0.81
VeriSignVRSN183.467.411.112.32-0.82
ANSYSANSS233.21-2.91-4.672.30-0.84
FastenalFAST48.39-2.71-4.122.11-1.03
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ57.53-9.17-5.272.09-1.05
Automatic Data ProcessingADP236.6210.97-0.781.88-1.26
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.97-3.86-1.651.88-1.26
Costco WholesaleCOST486.130.08-6.351.76-1.38
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY729.7114.723.841.60-1.54
SynopsysSNPS321.706.80-2.681.49-1.65
XCEL EnergyXEL66.47-8.48-10.671.42-1.72
Cisco SystemsCSCO41.82-1.83-6.211.28-1.86
Meta Platforms AMETA140.28-12.34-12.501.20-1.94
BiogenBIIB267.4526.9836.431.19-1.95
Comcast ACMCSA30.99-23.08-13.341.18-1.97
PepsiCoPEP167.11-1.35-2.081.13-2.02
AmgenAMGN233.02-5.10-3.861.12-2.02
Kraft HeinzKHC34.33-11.15-7.991.09-2.05
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX300.644.646.971.08-2.06
SeagenSGEN139.17-22.73-8.651.07-2.07
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP37.263.30-1.511.06-2.08
Activision BlizzardATVI75.00-4.54-3.260.86-2.28
NetflixNFLX240.7433.786.470.71-2.43
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS171.3314.491.880.62-2.53
Regeneron PharmaREGN739.5424.2127.370.60-2.54
PaychexPAYX115.39-0.83-4.560.46-2.68
Dollar TreeDLTR142.15-9.044.080.35-2.79
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  55.1036.439.52  
  Minimum Value  -37.73-19.880.35  
  Average  0.70-2.113.47  
  Standard Deviation  14.917.981.89  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

07-01-22

 
One
Month

09-02-22

 
One
Day

10-03-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BoeingBA133.51-4.53-12.065.923.12
SalesforceCRM155.73-7.411.335.292.50
Goldman SachsGS314.875.23-5.015.252.46
CaterpillarCAT179.630.75-0.664.912.11
JPMorgan ChaseJPM112.77-1.12-0.834.681.88
DisneyDIS101.445.51-8.784.441.64
ChevronCVX157.637.59-0.143.891.09
American ExpressAXP145.463.60-2.893.891.09
NIKE BNKE88.64-12.39-16.173.790.99
MicrosoftMSFT248.88-4.12-2.803.380.58
IBMIBM125.50-11.07-1.793.280.48
Honeywell InternationalHON178.191.76-4.662.980.18
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA33.39-13.41-5.332.960.16
DowDOW46.62-9.81-5.462.960.16
TravelersTRV161.47-5.67-0.762.800.00
IntelINTC27.70-23.78-11.272.71-0.09
AppleAAPL146.105.16-6.232.56-0.24
Visa AV185.65-6.79-6.122.20-0.60
3MMMM115.62-10.02-4.962.12-0.68
Home DepotHD289.563.76-0.802.07-0.73
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.81-22.91-3.611.66-1.14
UnitedHealth GroupUNH523.171.121.321.49-1.31
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ165.62-7.741.771.48-1.32
McDonaldsMCD238.50-5.72-6.291.34-1.46
WalmartWMT134.259.480.941.30-1.50
Cisco SystemsCSCO41.82-1.83-6.211.28-1.52
Procter & GamblePG130.10-10.96-5.151.24-1.56
AmgenAMGN233.02-5.10-3.861.12-1.68
MerckMRK88.39-4.362.500.96-1.84
Coca-ColaKO56.78-11.80-7.150.23-2.57
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  9.482.505.92  
  Minimum Value  -23.78-16.170.23  
  Average  -4.55-4.042.81  
  Standard Deviation  8.084.271.47  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.