Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Saturday, May-21-2022
1:50pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

02-18-22
One
Month

04-20-22
One
Day

05-19-22
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 3901.36 -10.29 -12.51 0.01  
 NASDAQ 100 11835.62 -15.52 -15.45 -0.34  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 31261.90 -8.27 -11.09 0.03  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-18-22

 
One
Month

04-20-22

 
One
Day

05-19-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
V.F.VFC47.32-20.03-17.966.076.06
American TowerAMT244.286.93-8.714.734.71
Lilly (Eli)LLY298.8524.362.024.394.38
MarketAxess HoldingsMKTX279.31-24.921.964.244.23
Under Armour AUAA9.64-41.72-41.723.883.86
TeslaTSLA663.90-22.53-32.06-6.42-6.43
Dollar GeneralDG187.60-6.19-27.58-6.82-6.83
Advance Auto PartsAAP181.89-16.87-20.23-7.23-7.25
DeereDE313.31-15.12-28.37-14.07-14.09
Ross StoresROST71.87-23.11-33.71-22.47-22.48
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  59.9114.776.07  
  Minimum Value  -52.38-44.68-22.47  
  Average  -7.69-11.310.07  
  Standard Deviation  14.768.932.11  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  504504504  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-18-22

 
One
Month

04-20-22

 
One
Day

05-19-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Palo Alto NetworksPANW478.68-0.72-23.559.7010.03
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD148.74-9.82-33.154.284.61
FortinetFTNT285.28-6.42-16.243.684.01
ZscalerZS136.89-46.36-38.263.473.81
BiogenBIIB199.65-4.83-9.433.403.73
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.94-24.94-19.012.923.26
AstraZeneca ADRAZN66.2110.61-3.832.592.92
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI180.11-3.730.742.462.79
Match GroupMTCH76.70-28.69-9.362.202.54
SplunkSPLK98.90-13.78-25.762.092.42
SynopsysSNPS306.726.640.152.062.40
StarbucksSBUX73.39-21.37-8.462.032.37
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX372.23-23.95-27.502.032.37
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS146.608.63-6.701.932.26
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS103.00-24.59-14.741.732.07
ANSYSANSS252.15-15.83-13.421.672.01
DexComDXCM321.23-15.74-35.291.621.95
NetEaseNTES96.87-1.678.881.591.93
NetflixNFLX186.35-52.38-17.611.561.90
AtlassianTEAM177.40-40.48-33.261.521.85
IntuitINTU367.78-23.57-23.691.501.84
OktaOKTA84.22-48.86-41.821.431.77
CintasCTAS363.62-2.14-13.721.341.68
Texas InstrumentsTXN169.811.84-5.361.311.64
ASML HoldingASML532.84-17.75-15.941.301.64
VeriSignVRSN165.56-20.49-24.551.291.63
PaychexPAYX117.331.29-15.971.291.62
FiservFISV95.591.55-5.811.271.61
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX258.5912.62-9.361.231.57
AdobeADBE399.09-9.82-6.781.191.53
Meta Platforms AFB193.54-6.12-3.431.181.51
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.162.16-3.901.151.49
IlluminaILMN243.49-21.95-29.251.141.48
AmgenAMGN247.5012.11-3.091.121.45
CopartCPRT112.11-8.35-7.161.091.43
lululemon athleticaLULU274.04-11.22-28.891.041.38
Monster BeverageMNST87.637.832.671.001.34
Microchip TechnologyMCHP66.67-7.12-3.591.001.34
Charter CommunicationsCHTR479.03-19.74-10.620.941.28
Analog DevicesADI162.441.300.660.931.27
Gilead SciencesGILD63.844.570.380.901.24
WorkdayWDAY165.99-22.60-24.600.891.23
Automatic Data ProcessingADP208.644.09-10.310.871.20
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.96-12.12-11.990.861.20
QUALCOMMQCOM131.60-21.50-6.230.791.13
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.58-10.14-9.020.731.07
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH70.83-17.98-17.840.731.06
American Electric PowerAEP99.7016.32-3.040.671.00
PepsiCoPEP162.21-3.28-7.560.630.96
Regeneron PharmaREGN661.147.48-8.130.610.94
Booking HoldingsBKNG2115.90-19.13-6.040.590.93
Electronic ArtsEA130.761.116.040.570.91
Intuitive SurgicalISRG219.07-21.98-27.680.430.76
Lam ResearchLRCX474.12-16.82-1.520.420.76
Align TechnologyALGN275.04-44.84-34.390.420.76
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK168.89-10.78-22.310.400.74
AmazonAMZN2151.82-29.50-30.130.250.59
FastenalFAST51.450.49-9.770.210.55
AppleAAPL137.59-17.76-17.720.170.51
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ61.19-7.29-6.910.130.47
T-Mobile USTMUS126.041.66-5.020.130.46
CSXCSX30.94-10.73-12.350.000.34
Comcast ACMCSA42.01-9.93-11.37-0.020.31
MicrosoftMSFT252.56-12.28-11.80-0.230.11
Marvell TechnologyMRVL54.07-19.71-14.09-0.39-0.05
ExelonEXC47.1513.26-6.17-0.42-0.09
Activision BlizzardATVI77.40-4.50-1.91-0.44-0.10
Kraft HeinzKHC38.37-0.23-11.49-0.49-0.16
BroadcomAVGO543.19-6.34-9.12-0.55-0.22
BaiduBIDU124.47-21.081.77-0.69-0.36
eBayEBAY44.31-20.10-19.23-0.69-0.36
Micron TechnologyMU68.90-24.12-5.87-0.72-0.38
IntelINTC41.65-7.53-13.43-0.86-0.52
KLAKLAC335.48-6.37-2.93-0.90-0.56
PayPal HoldingsPYPL80.54-22.30-15.13-0.91-0.57
XCEL EnergyXEL74.2212.45-1.50-1.05-0.72
Marriott Intl. AMAR155.23-11.26-18.43-1.09-0.75
JD.comJD52.17-27.40-2.94-1.16-0.82
AutodeskADSK191.41-11.73-5.21-1.19-0.86
Alphabet CGOOG2186.26-16.21-14.76-1.29-0.96
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM89.74-29.32-13.46-1.32-0.98
Alphabet AGOOGL2178.16-16.48-14.94-1.34-1.00
AirbnbABNB112.55-35.65-31.60-1.42-1.08
Peloton InteractivePTON14.51-51.03-33.35-1.49-1.16
Honeywell InternationalHON189.754.18-3.36-1.51-1.17
Costco WholesaleCOST416.43-18.77-31.00-1.54-1.20
DatadogDDOG94.79-40.39-27.98-1.80-1.46
DocuSign DOCU76.75-30.40-17.24-1.83-1.49
PACCARPCAR79.81-14.92-8.89-1.98-1.64
SeagenSGEN139.6416.12-2.95-2.10-1.76
NVIDIANVDA166.94-29.39-22.29-2.51-2.17
PinduoduoPDD40.90-27.009.62-2.73-2.40
MercadoLibreMELI775.65-17.24-28.19-3.23-2.90
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD93.50-17.86-0.55-3.28-2.94
Applied MaterialsAMAT106.46-20.16-9.70-3.86-3.53
Lucid GroupLCID18.39-30.84-11.88-4.57-4.23
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY572.57-15.42-23.03-4.81-4.48
ModernaMRNA136.25-6.51-9.24-4.97-4.64
Dollar TreeDLTR127.88-10.47-26.54-5.67-5.34
TeslaTSLA663.90-22.53-32.06-6.42-6.08
Ross StoresROST71.87-23.11-33.71-22.47-22.13
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  16.329.629.70  
  Minimum Value  -52.38-41.82-22.47  
  Average  -13.16-13.64-0.04  
  Standard Deviation  15.0311.323.12  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

02-18-22

 
One
Month

04-20-22

 
One
Day

05-19-22

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.94-24.94-19.012.922.90
SalesforceCRM159.65-18.89-14.272.602.57
McDonaldsMCD233.91-6.66-8.582.142.12
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ176.988.34-3.761.751.72
Coca-ColaKO60.98-2.49-7.551.631.61
MerckMRK93.5522.508.201.591.56
UnitedHealth GroupUNH485.733.83-11.041.501.47
NIKE BNKE108.00-24.45-20.511.471.44
AmgenAMGN247.5012.11-3.091.121.09
Verizon CommunicationsVZ49.53-7.99-8.970.880.85
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.96-12.12-11.990.860.83
Visa AV199.03-10.62-8.610.840.81
ChevronCVX167.8225.78-2.730.580.55
AppleAAPL137.59-17.76-17.720.170.15
WalmartWMT119.20-13.62-25.330.110.08
Procter & GamblePG141.79-11.33-13.360.060.04
Home DepotHD287.19-17.21-8.87-0.20-0.23
MicrosoftMSFT252.56-12.28-11.80-0.23-0.26
Goldman SachsGS306.80-11.34-10.05-0.45-0.48
American ExpressAXP153.24-21.37-18.69-0.49-0.52
TravelersTRV168.24-1.40-5.33-0.63-0.65
DisneyDIS102.42-32.33-17.78-0.70-0.73
JPMorgan ChaseJPM117.34-22.87-10.82-0.82-0.85
IntelINTC41.65-7.53-13.43-0.86-0.89
IBMIBM128.483.32-7.11-0.91-0.94
DowDOW68.1112.410.84-0.95-0.97
Honeywell InternationalHON189.754.18-3.36-1.51-1.53
3MMMM143.83-2.57-4.49-2.13-2.16
CaterpillarCAT197.823.06-15.85-4.32-4.35
BoeingBA120.70-42.26-34.24-5.07-5.09
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  25.788.202.92  
  Minimum Value  -42.26-34.24-5.07  
  Average  -7.55-10.980.03  
  Standard Deviation  15.188.111.75  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2022 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.