Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Wednesday, Sept-15-2021
6:20pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

06-15-21
One
Month

08-13-21
One
Day

09-14-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4480.70 5.51 0.28 0.85  
 NASDAQ 100 15503.53 10.50 2.42 0.78  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 34814.39 1.50 -1.97 0.68  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-15-21

 
One
Month

08-13-21

 
One
Day

09-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
EOG ResourcesEOG75.31-10.9410.758.337.48
Diamondback EnergyFANG81.58-10.207.857.806.95
Marathon OilMRO12.63-8.744.387.676.83
Devon EnergyDVN30.332.478.287.296.44
Cabot Oil & GasCOG19.9818.3626.307.076.23
Live Nation EntertainmentLYV86.540.676.08-2.41-3.26
MGM ResortsMGM40.38-4.40-0.07-2.49-3.33
StarbucksSBUX114.642.46-1.82-3.55-4.40
Electronic ArtsEA137.04-5.36-1.18-5.73-6.58
Wynn ResortsWYNN86.44-31.07-9.51-6.30-7.15
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  115.5226.308.33  
  Minimum Value  -31.07-17.51-6.30  
  Average  1.97-0.650.93  
  Standard Deviation  12.995.691.54  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-15-21

 
One
Month

08-13-21

 
One
Day

09-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.12-7.601.683.943.16
Fox BFOX34.06-5.34-0.033.712.93
eBayEBAY73.9912.17-0.043.642.86
Fox AFOXA36.56-3.05-1.193.572.79
KLAKLAC367.3414.5812.033.072.29
CopartCPRT148.9418.615.263.012.22
AutodeskADSK286.623.56-13.872.601.82
Comcast ACMCSA57.00-0.56-3.912.541.75
AdobeADBE661.0820.533.732.491.71
DocuSign DOCU273.659.25-7.542.121.33
Booking HoldingsBKNG2375.973.227.832.031.25
Gilead SciencesGILD71.765.390.841.861.08
MercadoLibreMELI1889.2634.492.031.770.99
DexComDXCM551.6736.1812.261.740.96
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY600.9212.311.161.700.92
MicrosoftMSFT304.8217.984.091.680.89
IncyteINCY73.44-11.26-0.041.660.88
Marriott Intl. AMAR144.680.407.661.640.86
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS167.5429.419.741.580.80
ModernaMRNA434.46115.5211.461.580.79
BroadcomAVGO509.748.284.851.570.78
TeslaTSLA755.8326.115.391.520.74
XilinxXLNX157.7624.187.591.400.62
FastenalFAST53.764.27-2.731.360.57
Lam ResearchLRCX611.50-4.975.361.330.54
Alphabet AGOOGL2888.5918.954.871.320.54
AtlassianTEAM394.5360.5116.751.320.54
Alphabet CGOOG2904.1215.214.911.260.47
Texas InstrumentsTXN197.504.714.661.220.44
CSXCSX30.85-5.95-8.921.150.36
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP35.422.132.821.140.36
BiogenBIIB299.21-24.46-12.581.100.32
IntelINTC55.12-4.953.051.100.32
SeagenSGEN152.09-0.78-2.781.080.30
Regeneron PharmaREGN652.0023.604.361.060.28
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH76.488.71-1.481.060.27
SynopsysSNPS336.0927.2614.661.050.27
VeriSignVRSN224.271.587.081.050.26
Check Point SoftwareCHKP117.53-1.54-5.011.020.24
ANSYSANSS372.7511.102.801.000.21
Match GroupMTCH158.8911.6316.620.970.19
AmgenAMGN218.13-9.06-5.030.970.18
Microchip TechnologyMCHP162.195.357.010.960.17
ExelonEXC50.857.945.170.930.15
FiservFISV108.36-1.25-2.920.900.12
NetflixNFLX582.8718.4912.980.880.10
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD259.5713.686.460.880.10
CDWCDW195.0914.13-1.630.830.05
SplunkSPLK151.6824.922.860.790.01
Applied MaterialsAMAT141.231.878.720.78-0.01
PACCARPCAR84.58-8.394.240.77-0.01
BaiduBIDU161.73-13.196.090.75-0.03
AmazonAMZN3475.792.745.520.75-0.04
Honeywell InternationalHON221.69-0.36-4.350.68-0.10
IntuitINTU572.1121.545.800.68-0.11
Trip.com GroupTCOM28.59-22.9014.770.67-0.12
CintasCTAS398.7611.452.400.67-0.12
Intuitive SurgicalISRG1045.5219.854.240.63-0.16
AppleAAPL149.0314.96-0.050.61-0.17
PepsiCoPEP156.025.01-0.320.56-0.22
Align TechnologyALGN710.3118.382.770.55-0.24
Activision BlizzardATVI78.25-18.46-6.680.53-0.26
NetEaseNTES84.96-23.55-5.240.52-0.26
Costco WholesaleCOST460.7320.012.880.51-0.28
Micron TechnologyMU73.82-10.174.090.45-0.34
NVIDIANVDA223.4125.5910.660.45-0.34
Charter CommunicationsCHTR765.2011.25-0.840.44-0.35
Ross StoresROST112.91-4.90-9.430.44-0.35
CernerCERN74.23-7.49-6.780.42-0.36
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI212.344.61-1.360.41-0.38
Automatic Data ProcessingADP200.520.75-6.810.39-0.39
Analog DevicesADI174.083.852.350.35-0.43
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ60.51-4.95-4.500.27-0.52
Marvell TechnologyMRVL62.4616.553.430.26-0.53
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX188.86-0.06-2.830.24-0.55
IlluminaILMN449.88-0.43-13.040.23-0.55
Monster BeverageMNST95.143.20-3.040.19-0.59
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.04-8.900.170.17-0.62
ASML HoldingASML889.3326.7212.720.14-0.64
OktaOKTA253.5813.027.520.11-0.67
PayPal HoldingsPYPL282.433.882.740.07-0.72
PaychexPAYX109.715.15-6.370.05-0.74
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX661.6511.72-1.550.04-0.74
Kraft HeinzKHC36.22-15.29-4.360.03-0.76
WorkdayWDAY269.8516.4114.010.03-0.76
Dollar TreeDLTR88.44-12.16-13.100.01-0.77
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD105.6031.23-4.48-0.12-0.91
lululemon athleticaLULU418.9524.992.50-0.37-1.15
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK204.5618.546.97-0.49-1.27
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.567.011.93-0.54-1.32
American Electric PowerAEP87.332.45-2.63-0.57-1.35
Facebook AFB373.9211.042.96-0.69-1.48
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS176.772.98-3.61-0.76-1.55
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM279.12-22.25-21.43-0.82-1.61
XCEL EnergyXEL65.45-5.41-5.20-1.00-1.78
T-Mobile USTMUS127.07-12.77-12.33-1.43-2.22
JD.comJD76.638.179.69-1.63-2.41
QUALCOMMQCOM138.241.96-7.00-2.05-2.84
PinduoduoPDD99.30-18.5517.68-2.44-3.22
Peloton InteractivePTON105.56-0.52-4.80-2.71-3.49
StarbucksSBUX114.642.46-1.82-3.55-4.33
Electronic ArtsEA137.04-5.36-1.18-5.73-6.51
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  115.5217.683.94  
  Minimum Value  -24.46-21.43-5.73  
  Average  7.241.490.69  
  Standard Deviation  17.947.281.39  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

06-15-21

 
One
Month

08-13-21

 
One
Day

09-14-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.12-7.601.683.943.26
ChevronCVX98.24-10.93-3.652.121.44
CaterpillarCAT205.73-6.26-5.871.681.00
MicrosoftMSFT304.8217.984.091.680.99
BoeingBA214.22-13.11-8.631.250.57
UnitedHealth GroupUNH417.524.311.921.210.52
American ExpressAXP161.34-2.97-2.851.170.48
DisneyDIS184.414.861.841.100.42
IntelINTC55.12-4.953.051.100.42
MerckMRK72.81-3.82-5.100.970.29
3MMMM184.19-8.19-8.170.970.29
AmgenAMGN218.13-9.06-5.030.970.28
DowDOW60.20-10.44-5.480.920.24
TravelersTRV157.581.910.810.790.10
IBMIBM137.20-8.14-4.180.720.03
Salesforce.comCRM256.165.601.830.700.02
JPMorgan ChaseJPM158.161.92-1.140.690.01
Honeywell InternationalHON221.69-0.36-4.350.68-0.00
AppleAAPL149.0314.96-0.050.61-0.07
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ165.420.57-6.140.38-0.31
Visa AV223.81-3.94-3.800.35-0.34
Coca-ColaKO55.880.85-2.360.34-0.34
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.57-4.75-2.330.29-0.39
WalmartWMT144.553.25-3.330.17-0.51
Home DepotHD333.378.780.620.08-0.61
McDonaldsMCD240.981.960.90-0.06-0.75
Procter & GamblePG145.127.781.03-0.21-0.90
Goldman SachsGS401.958.25-2.15-0.43-1.12
NIKE BNKE157.9121.20-8.03-0.54-1.22
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.567.011.93-0.54-1.22
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  21.204.093.94  
  Minimum Value  -13.11-8.63-0.54  
  Average  0.56-2.100.77  
  Standard Deviation  8.443.530.87  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.