Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Monday, Dec-06-2021
9:35pm ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

09-03-21
One
Month

11-05-21
One
Day

12-03-21
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4591.67 1.24 -2.25 1.17  
 NASDAQ 100 15846.16 1.23 -3.14 0.85  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 35277.03 -0.26 -2.89 2.02  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-03-21

 
One
Month

11-05-21

 
One
Day

12-03-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Norwegian Cruise LineNCLH20.03-18.64-30.749.518.34
United Airlines HoldingsUAL43.99-4.82-16.548.327.15
Royal Caribbean Group RCL72.25-9.04-25.268.227.05
CarnivalCCL18.59-19.03-25.018.086.91
American Airlines GroupAAL17.93-7.43-17.837.886.71
FortinetFTNT292.04-8.79-14.41-3.56-4.73
Generac HoldingsGNRC366.68-19.19-17.21-4.90-6.07
PfizerPFE51.489.915.90-5.14-6.31
Monolithic Power SystemsMPWR510.221.61-6.60-6.32-7.49
ModernaMRNA265.33-36.3311.96-13.49-14.67
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  49.1125.289.51  
  Minimum Value  -37.86-30.74-13.49  
  Average  -0.06-2.911.51  
  Standard Deviation  12.066.591.90  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  505505505  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-03-21

 
One
Month

11-05-21

 
One
Day

12-03-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
BaiduBIDU147.65-9.41-6.697.476.61
DocuSign DOCU143.88-53.59-46.216.515.65
MercadoLibreMELI1112.14-42.85-31.765.624.77
Trip.com GroupTCOM26.65-15.18-11.785.504.65
Booking HoldingsBKNG2227.28-3.35-14.965.344.48
Marriott Intl. AMAR156.7017.82-6.514.483.63
NetEaseNTES104.0811.932.534.033.17
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.30-5.83-3.783.802.95
Meta Platforms AFB317.87-15.52-6.823.592.74
IntelINTC50.99-4.710.143.532.68
AmgenAMGN208.79-7.77-2.333.142.28
FastenalFAST62.0010.936.473.112.26
Align TechnologyALGN638.92-11.45-7.023.092.24
PinduoduoPDD56.01-45.21-33.062.882.03
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH80.725.451.012.801.95
Check Point SoftwareCHKP112.28-9.71-3.742.761.91
FiservFISV103.13-10.832.762.621.76
Match GroupMTCH129.44-12.65-19.472.581.72
CSXCSX36.7614.873.812.571.71
T-Mobile USTMUS115.63-14.98-5.742.541.68
AutodeskADSK265.56-8.03-18.172.521.67
Monster BeverageMNST85.71-12.16-6.462.401.55
ANSYSANSS394.437.07-3.012.351.49
PACCARPCAR87.613.77-2.662.261.41
Ross StoresROST112.68-2.34-5.832.261.41
Marvell TechnologyMRVL85.4338.8918.882.201.35
AppleAAPL165.327.149.282.151.30
Skyworks SolutionsSWKS152.42-16.71-7.092.011.16
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ61.42-0.49-1.351.921.07
StarbucksSBUX113.36-3.27-3.041.911.05
CintasCTAS435.329.78-1.501.881.03
Kraft HeinzKHC34.27-4.35-9.431.871.02
CernerCERN72.99-3.57-3.361.840.99
PaychexPAYX121.937.33-2.171.780.92
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI6.32-0.16-1.401.770.92
NetflixNFLX612.693.75-5.121.750.90
OktaOKTA217.88-19.42-14.521.530.68
ExelonEXC53.537.45-1.131.500.64
CDWCDW194.38-4.103.911.410.56
American Electric PowerAEP83.49-7.65-1.821.400.54
Honeywell InternationalHON206.25-9.68-8.761.350.50
Fox AFOXA36.52-1.00-11.961.330.48
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.96-4.14-0.191.300.44
Activision BlizzardATVI58.09-28.44-14.361.270.42
IlluminaILMN351.65-24.70-13.841.260.40
BroadcomAVGO564.9813.521.081.230.38
Fox BFOX33.92-0.62-12.151.130.28
AtlassianTEAM353.44-8.10-19.711.130.27
AmazonAMZN3427.37-1.46-2.601.110.26
Comcast ACMCSA52.35-15.18-2.881.100.25
Applied MaterialsAMAT147.388.50-3.861.060.21
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM185.84-37.70-29.791.040.19
PepsiCoPEP166.425.940.251.040.18
Micron TechnologyMU82.4511.7113.071.020.16
Automatic Data ProcessingADP232.2011.971.131.000.15
MicrosoftMSFT326.198.32-2.940.980.13
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX592.21-13.96-7.090.970.11
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.80-1.25-4.340.960.10
DexComDXCM524.43-3.32-17.470.950.10
Lam ResearchLRCX667.569.319.300.920.07
Alphabet CGOOG2875.93-0.68-3.650.900.04
AdobeADBE622.04-6.68-6.140.890.04
Electronic ArtsEA126.31-13.84-9.500.83-0.02
Alphabet AGOOGL2863.10-0.41-3.830.81-0.04
Costco WholesaleCOST533.2015.273.910.81-0.05
WorkdayWDAY269.09-3.11-7.180.79-0.07
Intuitive SurgicalISRG323.77-9.37-11.280.67-0.19
Texas InstrumentsTXN194.612.490.630.64-0.22
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX205.063.546.330.61-0.24
VeriSignVRSN240.049.003.170.60-0.25
Dollar TreeDLTR137.8148.4925.280.56-0.29
PayPal HoldingsPYPL184.86-36.06-18.120.51-0.35
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY661.4313.103.660.34-0.51
SynopsysSNPS345.452.621.380.26-0.60
Analog DevicesADI181.0611.46-1.690.15-0.70
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK221.918.213.410.12-0.74
BiogenBIIB224.11-32.82-19.580.08-0.77
CopartCPRT145.720.06-5.330.07-0.78
XCEL EnergyXEL65.18-6.622.160.02-0.84
Gilead SciencesGILD69.50-3.424.79-0.09-0.94
KLAKLAC399.5316.91-4.13-0.29-1.14
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS177.216.94-0.44-0.37-1.22
IntuitINTU645.3414.574.94-0.40-1.26
SplunkSPLK113.54-28.34-31.63-0.59-1.44
TeslaTSLA1009.0137.55-17.44-0.59-1.44
QUALCOMMQCOM175.4521.317.62-0.60-1.45
Charter CommunicationsCHTR672.95-17.06-2.37-0.93-1.79
IncyteINCY65.01-14.56-4.20-1.17-2.02
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD194.71-30.02-28.79-1.19-2.04
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI224.285.300.01-1.25-2.10
eBayEBAY66.07-13.67-12.57-1.46-2.32
Microchip TechnologyMCHP83.957.06-2.11-1.55-2.40
Regeneron PharmaREGN625.00-8.032.20-1.60-2.45
XilinxXLNX213.4136.847.51-1.68-2.54
ASML HoldingASML756.39-11.85-10.70-1.96-2.81
NVIDIANVDA300.3731.490.96-2.14-2.99
Peloton InteractivePTON42.49-56.89-23.63-2.43-3.29
lululemon athleticaLULU423.549.07-9.48-2.80-3.65
SeagenSGEN146.01-4.08-23.50-3.14-3.99
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD139.0626.512.00-3.44-4.29
JD.comJD75.19-5.84-3.07-3.54-4.39
ModernaMRNA265.33-36.3311.96-13.49-14.35
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  48.4925.287.47  
  Minimum Value  -56.89-46.21-13.49  
  Average  -2.86-5.241.00  
  Standard Deviation  18.2210.982.44  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  102102102  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

09-03-21

 
One
Month

11-05-21

 
One
Day

12-03-21

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.30-5.83-3.783.801.79
BoeingBA205.88-5.63-8.283.721.71
IntelINTC50.99-4.710.143.531.52
Visa AV202.68-9.96-6.463.241.22
AmgenAMGN208.79-7.77-2.333.141.12
American ExpressAXP160.680.87-9.063.041.02
DisneyDIS150.37-16.92-14.382.840.82
3MMMM177.20-8.84-2.532.670.66
McDonaldsMCD255.797.110.422.590.58
Coca-ColaKO54.91-3.21-3.402.560.54
UnitedHealth GroupUNH460.118.810.942.400.39
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.94-6.91-0.302.230.22
AppleAAPL165.327.149.282.150.13
Home DepotHD415.7025.8412.841.93-0.08
TravelersTRV151.82-4.62-4.871.78-0.23
CaterpillarCAT201.28-4.32-2.231.76-0.26
Goldman SachsGS389.30-5.35-4.371.72-0.30
ChevronCVX116.2019.191.271.56-0.45
DowDOW53.88-13.26-7.601.53-0.49
Procter & GamblePG152.155.624.181.51-0.50
Honeywell InternationalHON206.25-9.68-8.761.35-0.66
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.96-4.14-0.191.30-0.72
JPMorgan ChaseJPM160.160.42-4.701.18-0.83
WalmartWMT139.00-6.87-7.481.08-0.93
MicrosoftMSFT326.198.32-2.940.98-1.03
IBMIBM119.91-9.54-2.990.90-1.12
Salesforce.comCRM258.75-3.12-15.790.17-1.85
MerckMRK73.42-4.97-10.040.11-1.91
Verizon CommunicationsVZ51.07-7.87-2.24-0.68-2.70
NIKE BNKE168.913.44-4.84-0.78-2.80
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  25.8412.843.80  
  Minimum Value  -16.92-15.79-0.78  
  Average  -1.89-3.351.84  
  Standard Deviation  9.095.851.17  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2021 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.