Home Page
Distant Months Contracts
IndexArb Values vs. Time
Stock Performance vs. Indexes
Capitalization Analysis
Index Component Weights
Dividend Analysis
Fair Value Decomposition
Yield Curve
Program Trading Calculator
Help
Terms of Usage/Disclaimer
Contact Us
Demo of Institutional Services
To Subscribe

     Log-In:      
Institutional Subscribers
Advanced Services
Stock Performance vs. Index Performance     
[Rankings that might be helpful in identifying candidates for long-short hedging vs. the indexes.]

Updated: Friday, Jan-27-2023
1:20am ET

S&P 500, NASDAQ 100, and Dow Jones Index Performance

  Percent Index Change for:  
 Index Current
Value
Three
Months

10-26-22
One
Month

12-23-22
One
Day

01-25-23
Link Button
to Index Analysis
 S&P 500 4060.43 6.00 5.61 1.10  
 NASDAQ 100 12051.48 5.66 9.70 2.00  
 Dow Jones Ind. Avg. 33949.41 6.63 2.25 0.61  
 
Performance of some S&P 500 stocks

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Symbol (Sym), Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
A few S&P 500 Stocks Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-26-22

 
One
Month

12-23-22

 
One
Day

01-25-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA160.27-28.6530.1410.979.87
Seagate TechnologySTX69.0129.2636.6310.869.76
Steel DynamicsSTLD121.4423.8718.379.998.89
United RentalsURI431.4845.6621.479.948.84
NucorNUE169.8223.9424.798.397.29
Raymond James FinancialRJF113.386.045.62-4.00-5.11
Northrop GrummanNOC443.47-16.48-17.07-4.28-5.38
IBMIBM134.45-0.41-5.08-4.48-5.58
McCormickMKC73.46-3.85-12.78-5.80-6.90
Sherwin-WilliamsSHW225.061.89-7.26-8.92-10.02
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  80.0363.5810.97  
  Minimum Value  -36.17-29.23-8.92  
  Average  9.676.630.82  
  Standard Deviation  13.399.651.80  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  502502503  
 
To the top of this page.


 
NASDAQ 100 Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.

NASDAQ 100 Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-26-22

 
One
Month

12-23-22

 
One
Day

01-25-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
TeslaTSLA160.27-28.6530.1410.978.96
PinduoduoPDD104.6697.1424.558.476.46
DatadogDDOG76.00-6.754.947.425.42
MercadoLibreMELI1188.5842.6335.325.123.12
Palo Alto NetworksPANW159.11-4.5712.634.832.83
AirbnbABNB109.42-5.1128.354.772.76
ZscalerZS125.19-17.1115.094.402.40
Align TechnologyALGN262.9518.6429.114.312.31
AtlassianTEAM158.38-18.8724.494.252.24
Meta Platforms AMETA147.3013.4624.794.102.09
Zoom Video CommunicationsZM71.58-14.148.643.901.90
Marvell TechnologyMRVL44.3914.5519.363.861.86
CrowdStrike HoldingsCRWD104.47-35.422.433.621.62
NXP SemiconductorsNXPI180.0222.2314.183.401.40
Warner Bros. DiscoveryWBD15.0015.3863.583.231.23
MicrosoftMSFT248.007.213.883.071.07
Constellation EnergyCEG85.88-3.27-2.452.970.97
AutodeskADSK208.46-2.8410.792.940.94
JD.comJD63.1153.7811.822.820.81
FortinetFTNT53.21-4.119.192.800.80
Microchip TechnologyMCHP78.2625.0811.912.800.79
Intuitive SurgicalISRG250.553.68-4.612.770.76
IntuitINTU412.55-2.797.302.650.65
Baker HughesBKR31.8020.329.282.580.58
DexComDXCM106.653.94-4.302.550.54
WorkdayWDAY178.8815.618.652.550.54
ANSYSANSS266.5822.1912.222.520.51
Alphabet CGOOG99.164.5810.412.510.51
NVIDIANVDA198.0253.5530.222.480.47
GlobalFoundriesGFS60.145.259.862.450.45
Alphabet AGOOGL97.522.739.292.420.41
BroadcomAVGO598.5829.798.352.200.20
PayPal HoldingsPYPL80.81-8.7417.072.160.16
AdobeADBE365.8214.158.092.140.13
QUALCOMMQCOM133.9613.4220.862.130.12
SynopsysSNPS356.6721.8411.392.120.11
AmazonAMZN99.22-14.2116.392.100.09
Micron TechnologyMU62.8013.2625.102.050.04
Lam ResearchLRCX497.7529.0820.781.91-0.09
Diamondback EnergyFANG149.89-3.539.381.91-0.09
Vertex PharmaceuticalsVRTX321.023.1610.821.82-0.18
FiservFISV106.264.425.771.78-0.22
CoStar GroupCSGP78.71-1.662.371.73-0.27
Cadence Design SystemsCDNS185.6324.5414.981.73-0.28
Booking HoldingsBKNG2431.1531.3123.311.69-0.31
StarbucksSBUX108.7626.6310.671.66-0.34
Charter CommunicationsCHTR410.3919.0022.901.64-0.36
Costco WholesaleCOST498.30-0.237.711.51-0.49
AppleAAPL143.96-3.619.181.48-0.52
Lucid GroupLCID9.00-35.3034.331.47-0.54
KLAKLAC428.7639.9313.611.45-0.55
Applied MaterialsAMAT115.5831.1318.891.43-0.57
Analog DevicesADI170.7420.774.211.36-0.64
IntelINTC30.0910.5815.331.31-0.69
Marriott Intl. AMAR174.5812.6017.501.31-0.70
Honeywell InternationalHON209.3510.03-2.111.30-0.71
Activision BlizzardATVI75.604.30-0.461.29-0.72
PACCARPCAR112.2320.9411.621.28-0.72
CopartCPRT66.7517.2610.311.24-0.76
Electronic ArtsEA129.141.496.281.24-0.77
SeagenSGEN139.697.909.971.22-0.79
CintasCTAS441.097.09-3.530.97-1.04
IlluminaILMN212.78-10.3511.260.82-1.18
Cognizant TechnologyCTSH64.664.8815.420.81-1.19
Comcast ACMCSA40.4128.2915.000.77-1.23
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.348.921.810.75-1.25
American Electric PowerAEP92.996.34-2.820.69-1.31
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA36.502.79-5.510.61-1.40
Dollar TreeDLTR150.45-2.116.020.60-1.41
Verisk AnalyticsVRSK180.994.303.060.49-1.52
eBayEBAY49.1624.2422.380.47-1.53
ExelonEXC41.6010.61-3.350.43-1.57
Ross StoresROST120.7129.254.530.42-1.58
T-Mobile USTMUS148.695.576.190.42-1.59
Monster BeverageMNST103.9112.932.620.38-1.63
IDEXX LaboratoriesIDXX487.0035.9218.610.38-1.63
XCEL EnergyXEL68.809.96-3.000.35-1.65
ASML HoldingASML683.9041.2824.040.35-1.66
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD75.1625.8316.490.33-1.67
FastenalFAST49.616.303.870.28-1.72
Regeneron PharmaREGN742.301.132.140.15-1.85
ModernaMRNA193.2436.08-2.930.09-1.92
lululemon athleticaLULU309.59-3.65-0.630.02-1.98
O'Reilly AutomotiveORLY800.632.98-3.950.02-1.98
Keurig Dr Pepper KDP34.93-9.88-3.96-0.09-2.09
BiogenBIIB291.924.104.57-0.14-2.15
Sirius XM HoldingsSIRI5.90-5.301.03-0.17-2.17
Old Dominion Freight LineODFL319.2516.3011.59-0.41-2.41
PaychexPAYX115.10-0.25-0.78-0.45-2.45
Gilead SciencesGILD83.6218.07-1.33-0.54-2.54
Texas InstrumentsTXN174.1010.285.91-0.54-2.54
AmgenAMGN254.88-4.42-3.43-0.65-2.65
Kraft HeinzKHC39.667.45-2.12-0.73-2.73
Mondelez InternationalMDLZ64.527.71-3.85-0.74-2.74
NetflixNFLX364.8722.1923.70-0.84-2.84
AstraZeneca ADRAZN65.9913.85-2.93-0.96-2.96
PepsiCoPEP170.22-4.94-6.61-0.99-3.00
Enphase EnergyENPH208.02-28.73-29.23-1.09-3.10
Automatic Data ProcessingADP225.43-4.13-6.44-1.13-3.14
Rivian AutomotiveRIVN18.31-46.84-4.34-2.03-4.04
CSXCSX30.154.80-3.52-2.90-4.90
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  97.1463.5810.97  
  Minimum Value  -46.84-29.23-2.90  
  Average  9.189.521.64  
  Standard Deviation  19.6212.092.02  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  101101101  
 
To the top of this page.


 
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index Analysis

[This table can be sorted by clicking on the column headings of:
Stock, Sym, Three Months, One Month, and One Day.]
Dow Jones Industrial Average Components Percent Stock Change for: % Difference:
Stock Minus Index
for One Day
 Stock
  
Sym
Curr.
Price
 
Three
Months

10-26-22

 
One
Month

12-23-22

 
One
Day

01-25-23

 
% Diff.
 
Bar Graph
 
SalesforceCRM165.093.2427.545.715.10
ChevronCVX187.796.045.864.864.25
MicrosoftMSFT248.007.213.883.072.46
Goldman SachsGS354.975.742.741.530.92
AppleAAPL143.96-3.619.181.480.87
DisneyDIS109.704.8524.641.460.85
CaterpillarCAT262.1233.089.281.420.81
IntelINTC30.0910.5815.331.310.70
Honeywell InternationalHON209.3510.03-2.111.300.69
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.348.921.810.750.14
TravelersTRV192.118.911.390.720.11
McDonaldsMCD274.727.062.670.630.02
JPMorgan ChaseJPM139.9812.796.630.620.01
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA36.502.79-5.510.61-0.00
NIKE BNKE127.5338.039.700.56-0.05
3MMMM113.55-7.46-5.490.55-0.06
DowDOW58.1221.1114.270.40-0.21
BoeingBA212.7359.0012.520.02-0.59
UnitedHealth GroupUNH492.48-9.33-7.31-0.00-0.61
Visa AV224.7110.519.17-0.08-0.69
WalmartWMT142.210.76-1.09-0.09-0.70
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.2710.544.84-0.15-0.76
Coca-ColaKO60.812.39-4.72-0.20-0.81
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ168.89-1.93-4.84-0.37-0.97
Procter & GamblePG141.157.11-7.52-0.40-1.01
American ExpressAXP155.886.136.03-0.57-1.18
AmgenAMGN254.88-4.42-3.43-0.65-1.26
Home DepotHD313.818.15-1.54-1.09-1.70
MerckMRK106.878.60-4.46-1.58-2.19
IBMIBM134.45-0.41-5.08-4.48-5.09
Statistics       
  Maximum Value  59.0027.545.71  
  Minimum Value  -9.33-7.52-4.48  
  Average  8.883.810.58  
  Standard Deviation  13.528.811.79  
  Number Stocks in Statistics  303030  
 
To the top of this page.

 
Notes to the Calculations
  • Percentage values have an internal precision of at least twelve decimal places and all rankings are based on these values. Displayed values, however, are rounded to two decimal places due to space limitations.
  • Percentages in the "% Diff." column reflect the full precision described above and, therefore, will occasionally differ by a value of one in the least significant decimal place when the rounded value of the index change is subtracted from the rounded value of the stock change. Note also that it is possible for this measure of relative performance to be less than -100%.
  • The zero location of each bar graph is intentionally not fixed at the middle of its column in order to make the best use of the space available. The scale and plotting are designed to accommodate the most extreme negative and positive values, excluding single outliers in both directions that might occur with extraordinarily bad or good news. Accordingly, the scale and zero locations are different for each of the indexes.

 

No portion of this page or web site may be copied, retransmitted, or redistributed in any manner for any commercial use. You may use the site and its information to help in formulating your personal investment decisions; doing so signifies that you accept our
Terms of Usage and Disclaimer.
All pages, content, images, and design Copyright 2000-2023 Ergo Inc. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.